Byron and Lamartine Water Sampling Results

Last month, residents of Byron and Lamartine sent water samples to UW-Extension of Fond du Lac County. The results presentation is available for downloading and printing. Kevin Masarik, UW-Extension Groundwater Specialist reported these results to residents at an educational meeting on Tuesday, May 22 from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. in the meeting room at the Rolling Meadows Golf Course, 560 W. Rolling Meadows Drive, Fond du Lac.

The most common problem identified through testing was arsenic. Among the 40 or so households who tested for metals about 40% showed high amounts of arsenic in the drinking water in the Town of Lamartine (letter C on the map at right). A few wells also exceeded drinking water standards for coliform bacteria and nitrate. Roughly 15% of the wells that tested for traces of the herbicide atrazine showed detectable levels in their water.

The April sampling, which was optional, was the first time in 20 years that such thorough tests were available for the townships all at once. Masarik says this “is an opportunity to learn about the quality of your drinking water and how to reduce the chances of contamination.” There will be kits available at the meeting for those who want additional testing.

UW-Extension offers this program on a rotating basis around the county. Sampling is voluntary. Residents from any part of the county using a private well for drinking water are encouraged to sample their water at least once per year or every 15 months.

Township Boards are encouraged to contact UW-Extension to organize a well water sampling program for residents periodically.

 

 

 

 

Click Below to Share